2026 Nissan Kicks vs. Hyundai Venue: which one to choose for your needs?
2026 Nissan Kicks vs. Hyundai Venue: which one to choose for your needs?
Posted on November 2, 2026
The 2026 Nissan Kicks vs. Hyundai Venue matchup starts with a significant price gap. The Venue posts an MSRP starting price of $21,999* versus $27,198* for the Kicks. The first thing that difference buys is intelligent all-wheel drive with Snow mode, available on the 2026 Nissan Kicks and simply not offered on the Venue.
Next comes the powertrain, with 141 horsepower and 142 lb-ft for the Kicks versus 121 horsepower and 113 lb-ft for the Venue. There is no notable penalty in fuel consumption, since both circle around 7.4 to 7.8 L/100 km combined.
The 2026 Nissan Kicks vs. Hyundai Venue matchup starts with a significant price gap. The Venue posts an MSRP starting price of $21,999* versus $27,198* for the Kicks. The first thing that difference buys is intelligent all-wheel drive with Snow mode, available on the 2026 Nissan Kicks and simply not offered on the Venue.
Next comes the powertrain, with 141 horsepower and 142 lb-ft for the Kicks versus 121 horsepower and 113 lb-ft for the Venue. There is no notable penalty in fuel consumption, since both circle around 7.4 to 7.8 L/100 km combined.
Cargo space widens another gap. You get 850 litres behind rear seats in a front-wheel-drive Kicks, compared with about 530 litres for the Venue.
One last difference to consider. The Kicks can be ordered with a pair of 12.3-inch displays, while the Venue sticks with an 8-inch screen.
2026 Nissan Kicks vs. Hyundai Venue: first points of comparison
The 2026 Nissan Kicks vs. Hyundai Venue are two subcompact SUV models you see everywhere between Hawkesbury and Ottawa. The Venue is offered at an affordable starting MSRP of $21,999*, among the lowest in the country. The Kicks begins at $27,198* but lands as an all-new generation. Let's see if the $5,199 difference is worth it, line by line.
Comfort
The 2026 Kicks benefits from increased dimensions that translate into better rear legroom and seats shaped for longer drives.
The Venue remains more compact and especially easy to manoeuvre in the city, but a narrower cabin limits rear passenger comfort.
For a couple or for urban use, the Venue can easily do the job. For a small family seeking more space and daily versatility, the Kicks takes the edge.
Handling
This is one of the most tangible differences between the 2026 Nissan Kicks and the 2026 Hyundai Venue
The 2026 Nissan Kicks can be equipped with intelligent all-wheel drive paired with a Snow mode, while the 2026 Hyundai Venue is offered only with front-wheel drive.
In the midst of January on snowy roads between Grenville and Casselman, four-wheel drive and the Kicks' 213 mm of ground clearance can make a real difference.
Practicality (space, cargo, flexibility)
The Kicks takes the lead in terms of cargo space, with 850 litres behind the rear seats in FWD, and about 1,700 litres with the seats folded flat. The Venue offers roughly 530 litres. In practical terms, a bicycle with the front wheel removed can fit into your Kicks, while the Venue requires folding the rear seat for the same bike.
Dimensions
In terms of size, the Kicks measures 4,366 mm long and 1,800 mm wide, versus 4,040 mm and 1,770 mm for the Venue. These dimensions place the Venue among the smallest SUVs in Canada, a go-to in urban centres. The Kicks approaches the footprint of a compact SUV from ten years ago, without reaching its price point.
Technical specifications
The difference in engine output stands out. The Kicks uses a 2.0-litre with 141 horsepower and 142 lb-ft, versus a 1.6-litre with 121 horsepower and 113 lb-ft for the Venue. Both pair with a CVT transmission. You feel the extra power when passing on Highway 417. Full data appears in the 2026 Nissan Kicks spec sheet.
Fuel economy
Fuel efficiency is close. Around 7.4 to 7.8 L/100 km combined for the Kicks, and about 7.5 to 7.8 L/100 km for the Venue according to Canadian data. On the highway, the Kicks drops to 6.6 L/100 km.
In other words, the Kicks' stronger engine does not cost more, no matter your annual mileage.
Design and style
The 2026 Kicks embraces a robust design inspired by sneaker culture, with an assertive V-Motion radiator grille and muscular fenders. The Venue maintains a boxy silhouette with excellent visibility. Both offer two-tone colours. In the SR trim, the Kicks adds LED Ambient (mood) lighting.
Tech and safety
On safety technologies, the Kicks includes the Safety Shield 360 suite as standard. This suite bundles emergency braking with pedestrian detection, blind-spot warning, and a rearview camera. The Venue counters with the SmartSense suite, including Autonomous Emergency Braking and Lane Keeping Assist. The Kicks adds optional ProPILOT Assist and the Intelligent Around View Monitor, two features the Venue does not offer.
Infotainment and connectivity
For connectivity, the Kicks can receive a pair of 12.3-inch screens, a feature seen in vehicles that cost twice as much.
The Venue sticks with an 8-inch display with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto as standard.
Awards and recognition received
The Kicks has been highlighted by Driving.ca and the Toronto Star as a practical and cost-effective SUV. The Venue leans on a different argument. Hyundai’s 5-year or 100,000-km warranty is among the most generous in the country. Two forms of recognition, one media-based and the other contractual.
Price-equipment ratio
On pure cost, the Venue wins the battle, which can be a significant advantage for a first vehicle.
The Kicks justifies the gap with available all-wheel drive, 20 extra horsepower, roughly 320 more litres of cargo space, and 12.3-inch displays.
Residual value and resale value
In resale value, affordable subcompacts remain in demand on the used market, given the rarity of new vehicles under $25,000. The Kicks benefits from a regional advantage. Demand for AWD remains strong in Quebec and Eastern Ontario. Our loyalty program also increases the value of your trade-in.
4 reasons to choose the 2026 Nissan Kicks vs. the Hyundai Venue
So, which should you choose between the 2026 Nissan Kicks and the Hyundai Venue? If your budget is tight and you mainly drive in urban settings, the Venue is a sensible purchase. In our view, four arguments make the Kicks the better 2026 choice between the Nissan Kicks and the Hyundai Venue for local conditions.
- Available all-wheel drive with Snow mode, unavailable on the Venue at any price.
- A 141-horsepower engine, about 20 more hp, for more relaxed passing on Highway 417.
- 850 litres of cargo space, about 60 % larger than the Venue's.
- A pair of available 12.3-inch displays and optional ProPILOT Assist.
Summary table of the 2026 Nissan Kicks vs. Hyundai Venue
Key numbers, summarized for a quick comparison.
|
Criterion |
2026 Nissan Kicks |
2026 Hyundai Venue |
|---|---|---|
|
MSRP starting price* |
$27,198 |
$21,999 |
|
Power / torque |
141 HP / 142 lb-ft |
121 HP / 113 lb-ft |
|
Drivetrain |
FWD or available AWD |
FWD only |
|
Combined fuel consumption |
Approx. 7.4 to 7.8 L/100 km |
Approx. 7.5 to 7.8 L/100 km |
|
Cargo space (behind the rear seat) |
850 L (FWD) / 677 L (AWD) |
Approx. 530 L |
|
Towing |
Not rated |
Not rated |
|
Key technologies |
Twin 12.3 in. displays, ProPILOT Assist, Safety Shield 360 |
8 in. display, SmartSense suite |
|
Basic warranty |
3 years/60,000 km (5 years/100,000 km powertrain) |
5 years/100,000 km |
* These are the prices listed on the manufacturer's website at the time of research. They are subject to change without notice.